ballot measures school board candidates cochise coconino graham la paz maricopa mohave navajo pima pinal santa cruz yavapai yuma apache election 2018 question spread the word

Yavapai County

*Winners for each race are denoted by an asterisk. Election results as of 11/10/2020.

For more information about the Yavapai County school governing board elections, visit ycesa.com/election-services.


Ash Fork Joint Unified School District #31

2 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Susan Barnes* n/a
Lauretta Anderson-Granger* n/a

Bagdad Unified School District #20

3 open seats for 4-year terms
1 open seat for 2-year term 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Amanda Armstrong* n/a
Lucy Gaviglia* n/a
Natalie Webber* n/a
Thomas Owings (2-year term)* n/a

Beaver Creek Elementary School District #22

2 open seats for 4-year terms
1 open seat for 2-year term

Candidate Name Contact Information
Edward Borowski* n/a
Jackie Harshman* n/a

Camp Verde Unified School District #28*

3 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Thomasene Cardona* n/a
Helen Freeman* n/a
Carol German* n/a
Monique Prigmore n/a

Canon Elementary School District #50

2 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Margaret Opsal* n/a
Jamie Risedorf* n/a

Chino Valley Unified School District #51

3 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Peter Atonna* n/a
Robert Bowen* n/a
Annie Mortensen* n/a

Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary School District #3

3 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Janet Regner* n/a
Angie Smith* n/a

Congress Elementary School District #17

2 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Diane Jones* n/a
David Zambrano* n/a

Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District #6

3 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Mindy Bejarano* n/a
Joe Donaldson* n/a
Janice Rollins n/a
Mary Valenzuela* n/a

Crown King Elementary School District #41

1 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Margaret Henningsen* n/a

Hillside Elementary School District

1 open seat

NO CANDIDATE FILED


Humboldt Unified School District #22

3 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Richard Adler* n/a
J. Suzie Roth* n/a
Paul Ruwald* n/a

Kirkland Elementary School District #22

2 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Kenneth Denney* n/a
Diana Dowling* n/a

Mayer Unified School District #43

2 open seats for 4-year terms
1 open seat for 2-year term 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Margaret Marvin-Befort* n/a
Mark Mathern* n/a
NO CANDIDATES FILED FOR 2-YEAR TERM

Mingus Union High School District #4*

3 open seats for 4-year terms
1 open seat for 2-year term

Candidate Name Contact Information
Lori Drake* n/a
Anthony Lozano* n/a
Tony Isola n/a
Gregory Roeller* n/a
Carol Anne Teague (2-year term)* n/a

 


Mountain Institute CTED

Chino Valley, Seligman, Mayer & Prescott – each 4 year seat 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Michelle Gronek (Chino Valley)* n/a
Dave Klever (Prescott)* n/a
Andrew Smiley (Seligman)* n/a

Prescott Unified School District #1*

3 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Hilary Cannizaro hcannizaro4@gmail.com
Robert Davis n/a
Andrew Fraher* afraher@
John Mackin* johnlmackin@gmail.com
Kara Woods* mathczar86@gmail.com
Daniel Yamauchi n/a

 


Sedona-Oak Creek Joint Unified School District #9

3 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Randy Hawley* n/a
Maria Husted* n/a
Barbara Trautwein* n/a

Seligman Unified School District #40*

4 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Charles Cruise* n/a
Ben Emery* n/a
Patricia Foy n/a
Cheryl James* n/a
Sandy Pritchett* n/a

Skull Valley Elementary School District

1 open seat

Candidate Name Contact Information
Laura Briggs* n/a

Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education District – VACTE

Cottonwood, Sedona & Clarkdale each have 1 open seat

Candidate Name Contact Information
Kathleen Fleenor (Clarkdale)* n/a
Adam Thompson (Cottonwood)* n/a
Jeff Wassell (Sedona)* n/a

Walnut Grove Elementary School District #7

1 open seat

Candidate Name Contact Information
Barbara Davis* n/a

Williamson Valley Elementary School District #2

1 open seat for a 4-year term
1 open seat for a 2-year term

Candidate Name Contact Information
John Kieckhefer* n/a
Sammie Stuart (2-year term)* n/a

Yarnell Elementary School District #52

4 open seats 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Lani Beyle* n/a
Marilyn Kae Cameron* n/a
Steve Kremer* n/a

Yavapai Community College

1 open seat each for District 5 & 6

Candidate Name Contact Information
Mitch Padilla (District 5)* n/a
Chris Kuknyo (District 6)* n/a