ballot measures school board candidates cochise coconino graham la paz maricopa mohave navajo pima pinal santa cruz yavapai yuma apache election 2018 question spread the word

Coconino County

*Winners for each race are denoted by an asterisk. Election results as of 11/10/2020.

For more information about the Coconino County school governing board elections, visit coconino.az.gov.


Chevelon Butte Elementary School District

3 open seats for 4-year terms
1 open seat for a 2-year term

Candidate Name Contact Information
Evelyn Counsell* n/a
Christina Eng* n/a
Laurie Hawke* n/a
Amy Snodgrass* n/a

Coconino Association for Vocations, Industry and Technology

3 open seats for Flagstaff
1 open seat for Fredonia
1 open seat for Grand Canyon
3 open seats for Page
1 open seat for Williams

Candidate Name Contact Information
Robert Locke (Flagstaff)* n/a
Cathleen Garrison (Flagstaff)* n/a
Matthew Yost (Grand Canyon)* n/a
William Justice (Page)* n/a
Kay Leum (Page)* n/a
Douglas Wells* n/a

Coconino Community College

 1 open seat each for Districts 1, 4, and 5 

Candidate Name Contact Information
Nat White (District 1)* n/a
Patrick Hurley (District 4)* n/a
Joseph Smith (District 5)* n/a

Flagstaff Unified School District #1*

3 open seats

Candidate Name Contact Information
Dorothy Denetsosie Gishie* denetsosiegishie4fusd@gmail.com
Christine Fredericks* cmfred63@gmail.com
Carole Gilmore* cgilmore@fusd1.org
Makaius Marks marks4fusd@gmail.com

 


Fredonia Moccasin Unified School District #6

2 open seats for 4-year terms

1 open seat for 2-year term

NO CANDIDATES FILED


Grand Canyon Unified School District #4

4 open seats

Candidate Name Contact Information
Lauren Griffioen* n/a
Kevin Hartigan* n/a
Kathryn Morris* n/a
Jessica Warren* n/a

Maine Consolidated Unified School District #10

4 open seats

Candidate Name Contact Information
Brienne McDowell* n/a

Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocational Education- NATIVE

1 open seat

NO CANDIDATES FILED


Page Unified School District #8

3 open seats

Candidate Name Contact Information
Desiree Fowler* n/a
Sandra Kidman* n/a
Charles Weiss* n/a

Tuba City Unified School District #15

3 open seats

Candidate Name Contact Information
Ronald Begay* n/a
Harriett Sloan* n/a

Williams Unified School District #2*

3 open seats

Candidate Name Contact Information
Carla Dent* cdent@wusd2.org
Patrick Lucus patlucus@aol.com
Herman Nixon* hnixon6@gmail.com
Leah Payne* lpayne@wusd2.org